Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

While we are committed to taking care of our customers, we are also serious about protecting the privacy of our customers’ data. Whether it is collected through our website (“Website”) at: www.inertia.energy when making an inquiry or requesting a quotation, or from you directly when we onboard you as a customer, or when you apply for a position with us during a recruitment process.

Therefore, as administrators of your data, we consider it essential to keep you informed about how we treat such data. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to give you (the “User”, “you”) an overview of how we process your personal information from the moment we collect it to the moment it is deleted. This document supplements other privacy notices we might provide you for specific purposes but does not replace them. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us via email at: privacy@inertia.energy.

This Privacy Policy should be understood as providing you information related to data processing within the meaning of Arts. 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Who is responsible for handling your personal data?

At Inertia Energy, the following organization is classified as the controller (“Controller”) and decides how your personal data should be processed and is responsible for ensuring that your privacy rights are always respected.

What personal data do we process?

Taking into account all the ways in which you can interact with us we may process the following categories of data concerning you and the organization you may represent:

CATEGORY OF PERSONAL DATA

DESCRIPTION

PROCESSED WHENEVER YOU...

E-Behavior Details

This includes information about the way you browse and interact with our Website, such as what you click on, how much time you spend on our Website and its sections, the type of the device you use, the IP address of such device and the location determined based on such address, as well as information obtained from cookies and similar technologies.

... have our Website open.

Personal Identification Details

This includes in particular your name and date of birth.

... contact us at our email.

Contact Details

This includes in particular your contact address, phone number and email address.

... apply to establish or agree a supply agreement.

Corporate Details

This includes details about your company (e.g. its date of formation, country of formation, owners, officers, registered share capital, registered office address, and credit rating.

...apply for a quotation or agree a supply contract.

Queries

This means any personal data concerning you other than your identification details and contact details included in any email you send us to one of our email addresses.

...you contact us at one of our email addresses.

Why do we process your data and what allows us to do so?

We collect and work with various personal data concerning you and your company for multiple purposes on the following basis:

The below sub-sections go into more detail.

If you browse our website

a)

Method of Collection of E-Behavior Details (1): Cookies

When you visit our Website, we will deposit tiny files onto your device called cookies. These are commonly used tools that enable us to map your activity on our Website. Some cookies disappear after you’ve left, while other ones will stay and reactivate each time you revisit our Website. To not overcomplicate things, we’ll just refer to them as (“Cookies”). Similarly, we’ll just say we ‘store’ Cookies on your device even though technically we also read them. We have a specific policy which explains our approach to Cookies which you will find on our Website at: www.inertia.energy/en/cookie-policy.

You should know that some (but not all) Cookies make you identifiable, not specifically to us, but to network operators and similar external parties – and therefore also qualify as personal data. To the extent they do, we classify them as E-Behavior Details processed based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) (see further below).

The first category of Cookies which are stored on your device directly from our Website helps us to:

These Cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website; you can disable them in your browser settings, but in such case, please note that it is possible the Website may not work correctly.

Also, we store a second category of Cookies on your device which helps us:

How do I delete such Cookies? You may disable the storing of Cookies in your browser settings. Here’s where you’ll find out how to do that on popular browsers (just follow the links):

b)

Method of Collection of E-Behavior Details (2): Miscellaneous

While we may derive some of your E-Behavior Details from Cookies, this won’t always apply. Using other technical means, we also process other E-Behavior Details such as:

We process your E-Behavior Details based on our legitimate interests (i.e. without your explicit consent) (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), for the following purposes:

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

STATEMENT OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST

Acquisition of information which enables us to improve the functionality and content of the Website.

Improvement of the Website; improvement of Inertia’s image.

Collation of statistics and overviews, particularly session and user amount monitoring.

Measuring the effectiveness of the Website.

Testing of new functions with a limited audience prior to full release.

Smooth functioning of the Website; improved user experience.

Fraud and security breach prevention.

Smooth functioning of the Website; User and user data security.

You may object to any of the processing activities above by emailing us at: privacy@inertia.energy.

We store your E-Behavior Details for no longer than 30 days, depending on the technology involved.

If you request a quotation or are issued a customer account

The following is a summary of why and how we process your information when you request a quotation for energy supply or when we are in the process of creating a customer account for you:

PERSONAL DATA CATEGORY

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Personal Identification Details

We use this personal data to know where to send our quotation and what such quotation is in relation to and to assess whether or not we should enter into an energy supply agreement with you.

Contact Details
Professional Details
Assessment Details

In particular, collecting these details enables us to contact you, confirm your identity against external sources, talk to you about your business needs and determine whether or not your financial standing is sufficient for us to do business with you.

We may process the aforementioned data relating to you for the purposes described because it’s necessary as a measure towards reaching a binding agreement with you (such as an energy supply contract) (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR). We store your identification details, contact details and corporate details indefinitely or until you request us in writing to delete such information.

Personal data used in connection with the quotation and client onboarding process are accessible to us, technical and other support services providers (e.g. Google or Microsoft), persons working at or closely with us, and other persons who – with your permission – we share your details with for the purposes of potential business cooperation. To the extent any of the foregoing recipients process your data outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that adequate protection is safeguarded contractually using the model clauses issued by the European Commission or otherwise.

Please write to us at: privacy@inertia.energy should you have any questions about the processing of your information or wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR.

If you send us an email

At Inertia we are always happy to answer any questions or respond to other messages you may have for us. Accordingly, we invite you to get in touch with us by email as well as by phone. Accordingly, we have a terms of use document for email that you can find on our website at: www.inertia.energy/en/email.

If you decide to send us an email to any Inertia email address, we will process the following categories of personal data relating to you for the following purposes:

PERSONAL DATA CATEGORY

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Personal Identification Details
Contact Details
Queries

We process this data to be able to answer your email and help you with any request you may have for us.

We are allowed to process the abovementioned personal data categories for the stated purposes because it’s necessary for us to be able to pursue our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). Our legitimate interests lie in wanting to connect with individuals who are interested in our business and anything else connected with Inertia, as well as ensuring accurate reporting of our activities by the press.

As a general rule, we’ll delete our correspondence immediately after we’ve stopped communicating and there’s no legitimate need for us to keep the correspondence (such as us promising to get back to you in the future). In exceptional cases we might also have to hold on to your emails if this is necessary for the protection of our rights (e.g. to be able to use our correspondence as evidence of something).

Who else has access to your data?

We might have to share some of your personal data with the following types of recipients:

a)

OUR PARENT COMPANY

In the event Inertia becomes a majority owned subsidiary of another entity, that entity shall also be privy to all of your personal and corporate data processed in relation to conducting business with Inertia.

b)

OTHER PERSONS WITH ACCESS

To the extent any of the foregoing recipients process your data outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that adequate protection is safeguarded contractually using the model clauses issued by the European Commission or otherwise.

Where do we obtain your personal data?

We get most of the personal data concerning you from yourself – e.g. when you send us an email or fill out any application form on our Website. There are however some exceptions for example; e.g. if we obtain your E-Behavior Details using Cookies and similar technologies. We never buy your data from anyone; neither would we ever sell it.

Data handling specific to recruitment

If you apply for a position with Inertia

This section of the Privacy Policy contains specific details of how your information is processed in connection with an application for a position at Inertia and a recruitment process that can follow.

Why do we process your data and what allows us to do so?

We process the following categories of personal data relating to you starting from the moment you join the recruitment process concerning an open position with us:

PERSONAL DATA CATEGORY

DESCRIPTION

Identification Details

This includes in particular your name, date of birth, and photographs which you might send us e.g. as part of your CV.

Contact Details

This includes in particular your contact address, phone number and email address.

Professional Details

This includes in particular details about your education (both official and by means of training courses and similar), relevant skills, prior work or other relevant experience, CVs, motivational letters and previous employer references.

Assessment Details

This includes in particular all data we note down about your suitability for the position applied for, your performance at interviews, assessment results, personality profiling results and your cover letter sent as part of your on-line application via our Website, by email or otherwise (if applicable).

Broadly speaking, we use your information in two ways. Firstly, if you apply for a position with us, we keep it to be able to perform the applicable recruitment process and evaluate if we are a match for one another. Secondly, regardless of whether you’re participating in a recruitment process or not, we might use your information to contact you in the future with other positions – with your consent. The following lists all purposes and legal bases for our processing activities.

During a recruitment process

If you take part in a recruitment process pertaining to an open position with us, we will need to process the following categories of personal data relating to you for the purposes and on the legal basis stated below:

PERSONAL DATA CATEGORY

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

PURPOSE DESCRIPTION

Identification Details
Contact Details
Professional Details
Assessment Details

Performance of Recruitment Process

We use this information to be able to carry out the recruitment process with you, which inherently includes appropriate candidate assessment. In particular, collecting this personal data enables us to invite you to interviews, communicate with you about your results and other things related and determine whether or not we’re going to be the right fit for each other professionally.

* The purposes of processing indicated in the column ‘Purpose of Processing’ should rather be understood as categories of processing purposes, whereas the details of the individual processes are described in the column ‘Purpose Description’. The names of categories of processing purposes are used throughout this policy as shortcuts so we don’t have to write out each individual processing purpose repeatedly.

We are allowed to process your personal data in the manner described because it’s a necessary measure towards reaching an employment, consulting or sub-contracting agreement between you and us.

Outside of the recruitment process

If you choose to provide your consent to us (as well as any other related companies which may be updated and disclosed below from time to time) we will be able to process some of your personal data even outside of a specific recruitment process to be able to keep you in our candidate database and make you aware of potential future position openings we think you might be a good fit for. Whether or not you choose to give us such consent has no effect on our evaluation of your performance during any recruitment process.

PERSONAL DATA CATEGORY

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

PURPOSE DESCRIPTION

Identification Details
Contact Details
Professional Details

Position Offers

With your prior consent, we will have the option to (a) store this personal data in our candidate database in order to be able to contact you with relevant position offers in the future and (b) to provide such data to the companies stated in the next section for the purposes of maintaining a candidate database and contacting you with relevant job offers, and (c) we and the other disclosed companies will be permitted to contact you with relevant position offers for three (3) years.

Please note that even if you give us your consent with respect to the processing described above, you may withdraw it at any time or as otherwise allowed by us in the specific case. However, withdrawing your consent doesn’t affect the lawfulness of processing based on such consent before you withdrew it.

Who else has access to your recruitment related data?

Whenever necessary for the attainment of the processing purposes previously described, we might have to share some of your personal data with the following types of recipients:

a)

POTENTIAL EMPLOYERS

If you’ve given us your consent to processing for the purposes of a job offer, the following companies may, in addition to the Controller, have access to the relevant groups of data relating to you and alternatively assume the role of a ‘data controller’ in relation to your data:

b)

OTHER PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH ACCESS

Alongside the company(s) mentioned above, it is inevitable that the following types of persons and organizations will, to some extent, also have access to your data:

To the extent any of the foregoing recipients process your data outside of the European Economic Area, we ensure that adequate protection is safeguarded contractually using the model clauses issued by the European Commission or otherwise.

How long do we keep your recruitment related personal data?

Unless your data is erased prematurely (e.g. because you’ve withdrawn your consent with its processing), this is how long we store your personal data:

a)

BY DEFAULT

Unless you choose to give us your consent for processing of your data as a candidate for a position working with us, we will normally erase your personal data within one (1) month from the end of the recruitment process, or the expiry of any other reason why you gave us your personal information. Please beware, however, that we may also retain your data for as much as five (5) years if for whatever reason we need them to defend our rights in court or otherwise.

b)

WITH YOUR PRIOR CONSENT

If you choose to give us your consent for processing your data for the purposes of a job offer, we and any further companies who have received your data for that purpose will erase the relevant personal data after 3 years from the date of your consent (or, if applicable, renewed consent).

Where do we get your recruitment related personal data?

We receive your Identification Details, Contact Details and Professional Details mostly from yourself, but occasionally also from professional networking websites (e.g. LinkedIn), recruitment agencies and websites (e.g. jobs.cz, executivejob.cz and similar), as well as persons who know you and recommend you. We either derive your Assessment Details from your performance at interviews, testing, or obtain them from persons or organizations who hold tests or assessments on our behalf.

The remaining sections relate to all types of personal data

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

As the sole proprietor of your personal data, you have various rights which you can exercise to maintain or regain full control of them whenever you deem fit. These include:

a)

RIGHT TO ACCESS

You have the right to know all there is to know about how Inertia processes your personal data as well as your rights connected with such processing. While this Privacy Policy should answer most of your questions already, you may at any time ask us for confirmation as to whether or not we process (certain) personal data concerning you – if indeed we do, you are entitled to full information about such processing activity. The right to access includes the option to request a copy of all personal data concerning you which we process; we’ll give you the first copy for free and only charge you a fee for any further copies.

b)

RIGHT TO CORRECTION

We all make mistakes sometimes. Should you ever notice that some of the personal data concerning you and processed by us are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to demand that we correct or supplement them without undue delay.

c)

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

In some cases, you have the right to demand that we erase your personal data. We are obliged to do so if:

Please be aware that your right to erasure isn’t absolute even if one of the conditions above is met – we may have the right to keep some of your personal data if this is necessary for the fulfilment of our legal obligations or for the protection of our legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

In some circumstances you may have the right to demand that we limit the processing of your personal data (other than erase them altogether). This means that we will have to set your data aside and stop processing them for the time being, but not forever (that would be where the right to erasure comes in). We are obligated to restrict processing:

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain all such personal data concerning you and collected or otherwise processed by us based on your consent. If you invoke this right, we will be obliged to provide you all such data in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format (XLS, PDF or similar). Your data portability right only applies to data which we process automatically.

Right to object

You may object to any processing performed based on our legitimate interests. If the processing at issue is conducted for direct marketing purposes, we’ll stop the processing activity immediately; in other instances, we’ll first investigate the merits of your objection and cancel the processing if we find that we have no substantial legitimate interests that necessitate continuation of the processing activity.

Right to lodge a complaint

Regardless of any other rights you might invoke, you may always file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. This is especially so if you feel that your personal data are being processed unlawfully. Should you wish to lodge a complaint against processing performed by us, the competent authority is the: Czech Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů) located at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic.

Where and how do I invoke my rights?

If you have a question about our data protection policy or your rights under it, wish to exercise any of your rights, want to withdraw your consent with the processing of personal data or simply need to get in touch about a related matter, please email us at privacy@inertia.energy. We’ll do our best to deal with your query as fast as we can, but in any event within one (1) month. However, with due regard to our current size and limited organizational capacities, please understand that some of the more complicated queries might exceptionally take us up to two (2) or more months to resolve – but we’ll obviously let you know if this happens to be the case.